Paul S. Brown v. State of Mississippi
[…] The letters do not in any way support Brown’s assertions that counsel was ineffective. Furthermore, Brown does not explain how the submitted evidence supports his assertions. Therefore, there is no reason why the successive-writ bar should not apply. It follows that 4 we find no merit to Brown’s claims that the circuit court erred when it found that his PCR petition was procedurally barred. II. Additional Bar ¶11. Additionally, this Court deems it important to note that another bar exists to Brown’s request for postconviction relief. Section 99-39-9(2) of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2015) clearly limits a PCR petition “to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only.” This section requires the petitioner to file a separate PCR petition for each cause number or conviction, even when multiple convictions were imposed in the same plea hearing and sentencing order. Mosley v. State, 150 So. 3d 127, 130 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014).