STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to adjourn trial to engage the prosecution in further plea negotiations. “We review the trial
court’s ruling on defendant’s request for an adjournment or a continuance for an abuse of
discretion.” People v Coy, 258 Mich App 1, 17; 669 NW2d 831 (2003). “A trial court abuses its
discretion when it chooses an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled
outcomes.” People v Orr, 275 Mich App 587, 588-589; 739 NW2d 385 (2007).
1
Defendant was originally charged with assaulting, resisting, or obstructing a police officer,
MCL 750.81d(1); however, the jury convicted defendant of the lesser included offense of assault.
-1-
MCL 768.2 provides, in pertinent part:
No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by
any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for
adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of
record: Provided, That no court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of any
criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and accused unless in his
discretion it shall clearly appear by a sufficient showing to said court to be entered
upon the record, that the reasons for such consent are founded upon strict
necessity and that the trial of said cause cannot be then had without a manifest
injustice being done.
To determine whether good cause exists, courts consider whether the defendant “ ‘(1) asserted a
constitutional right, (2) had a legitimate reason for asserting the right, (3) had been negligent, and
(4) had requested previous adjournments.’ ” Coy, 258 Mich App at 18, quoting People v