STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] claims that charges “6 of 7” and “7 of 7” in his PSIR were inaccurate. The information in a
PSIR is presumed to be accurate, People v Grant, 455 Mich 221, 233-234; 565 NW2d 389
(1997), and the defendant has the burden of proving otherwise, Lloyd, 284 Mich App at 705.
Therefore, defendant has not shown that the trial court erred in relying on the PSIR.
2. PRIOR RECORD VARIABLE (PRV) 6
Defendant argues that the trial court improperly assessed five points under PRV 6. “Prior
record variable 6 is relationship to the criminal justice system.” MCL 777.56(1). Under this
PRV, five points should be assessed if, at the time of the current offense, “[t]he offender is on
probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a
misdemeanor.” MCL 777.56(1)(d). Defendant’s PSIR provides that, at the time of his current
offenses, defendant was on bond for two separate misdemeanor offenses. Defendant did not
produce evidence, on appeal or below, contradicting this information contained in his PSIR, and