MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial and appellate counsel rendered ineffective assistance. Perry v. State, 904
N.E.2d 302, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). The PCR court denied Perry’s petition
and this court affirmed that decision on appeal. Id. at 312.
[5] On August 19, 2014, Perry filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence,
arguing that the trial court failed to properly consider his guilty plea to be a
mitigating factor during sentencing. The trial court denied Perry’s motion.
Discussion and Decision
[6] The basis for a motion to correct an erroneous sentence is Indiana Code section
35-38-1-15, which reads as follows:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not
render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written
notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his
counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A
motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a
memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original
sentence.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1409-CR-435 | May 22, 2015 Page 3 of 6
[7] In Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783 (Ind. 2004), the Indiana Supreme Court
addressed the manner in which a motion to correct an erroneous sentence may
be used.