Rodney S. Perry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] He further contends that the trial court erred in failing to consider his proffered mitigating factors in sentencing.1 [10] Perry received consecutive thirty-five year sentences for each of his two Class A felony voluntary manslaughter convictions, for an aggregate sentence of seventy years. These sentences fall within range for Class A felonies prescribed by the sentencing statute in effect at the time Perry committed his crimes. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4 (“A person who commits a Class A felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.”).