United States Court of Appeals
[…] support the allegations necessary to establish its prima facie
case” of liability for unlawful sales through the corporate
accounts. Second Proceeding, 2014 WL 896757, at *14.
Accordingly, the SEC found that Pierce fraudulently
concealed the evidence. Id. at *13. The Commission noted
that, “[t]o find otherwise would reward Pierce for his
duplicitous conduct.” Id.
Moreover, the SEC’s Rules of Procedure make it clear
that the OIP – and not any motion, brief, or other filing by the
Division – establishes the scope of the charges in SEC
enforcement proceedings. 17 C.F.R. § 201.200(b)(3) (“The
order instituting proceedings shall . . . [c]ontain a short and
plain statement of the matters of fact and law to be considered
and determined[.]”). The SEC’s Rules further provide that the
ALJ may only admit “new matters of fact or law that are
within the scope of the original order instituting proceedings.”
Id. § 201.200(d)(2); see also Rules of Practice, 60 Fed. Reg.
32738, 32757 (June 23, 1995) (adopting revisions to SEC’s
Rules of Practice) (“[ALJs] do not have authority to initiate
new charges or to expand the scope of matters set down for