Walker v. Dart
[…] Neither -9- party has cited to any statute, ordinance, or rule that provides a time frame in which a legal prescription becomes invalid and that continued use is an abuse of a prescription. ¶ 48 Defendants cite to section 312(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act as authority for the proposition that use of a prescription after six months is invalid. However, that section is directed at pharmacists and the filling of a prescription. Section 312(a), in relevant part, provides that “[a] written prescription for Schedule III, IV or V controlled substances shall not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof.” 720 ILCS 570/312(a) (West 2010). This statute does not contain any language restricting the use of a legally filled prescription.