Walker v. Dart
[…] Roman v. Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board, 2014 IL App (1st) 123308, ¶ 66. “[T]he burden of proof in an administrative proceeding lies with the plaintiff in the proceeding, here the Sheriff.” Id. A deputy sheriff may not be “removed, demoted or suspended except for cause, upon written charges filed with the [Merit] Board by the Sheriff and a hearing before the Board thereon,” where the deputy sheriff has the right to present evidence and argument. 55 ILCS 5/3-7012 (West 2010). “If the charges against an accused deputy sheriff are established by a preponderance of evidence, the Board shall make a finding of guilty and order either removal, demotion, suspension for a period of not more than 180 days, or such other disciplinary punishment as may be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Board which, in the opinion of the members thereof, the offense merits.” Id. ¶ 36 “The standard of review, ‘which determines the degree of deference given to the agency’s decision,’ turns on whether the issue presented is a question of fact, a question of law, or a mixed question of law and fact.” Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v.