State of West Virginia v. Rick Brock
[…] Instead, there were only two 7 counts in the indictment. “This Court’s standard of review concerning a motion to dismiss an indictment is, generally, de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Grimes, 226 W. Va. 411, 701 S.E.2d 449 (2009). Under this standard of review, we examine the first issue before us. The provisions of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411 (2014) reveal that the offense with which the Petitioner was charged was not “two or more offenses” as the Petitioner maintains. Rather, a plain reading of the statute evinces that the Legislature set out in West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411 a single crime. To that end, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411(a) provides: Any person who operates or attempts to operate a clandestine drug laboratory4 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years or fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand 4 The statute also provides: For purposes of this section, a ‘clandestine drug laboratory’ means any property, real or personal, on or in which a person assembles any chemicals or equipment or combination thereof for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine, methylenedioxymethamphetamine or lysergic acid diethylamide in violation of the provisions of section four hundred one of this article. W. Va. Code § 60A-4-411(b). 8 dollars, or both. Id. (footnote added). The statute indicates that it is one offense that can be committed in two ways – to operate or to attempt to operate.