State of West Virginia v. Rick Brock
[…] Pt. 3, Pyles v. Boles, 148 W. Va. 465, 135 S.E.2d 692 (1964). Likewise, the conspiracy charge, which is contained in a separate count, is a separate offense. This Court held in syllabus point three of State v. Burd, 187 W. Va. 415, 419 S.E.2d 676 (1991), that ‘[i]n order for the State to prove a conspiracy under W. Va. Code, 61-10-31(1),5 it must show that the defendant agreed with others to commit an offense against the State and that some overt act was taken by a member of the conspiracy to effect the object of that conspiracy.’ Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Less, 170 W.Va. 5 West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State . . . if . . . one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” 9 259, 294 S.E.2d 62 (1981). (Footnote added).