State of West Virginia v. Rick Brock
[…] Caballes, 802 N.E.2d 202, 205 (Ill. 2003)). The case was then appealed to the United States Supreme Court. The Supreme Court, in Caballes, framed the issue before it as “‘[w]hether the Fourth Amendment10 requires reasonable, articulable suspicion to justify using a drug­ 9 This Court did cite to Caballes favorably in State v. Rogers, No. 13-0496, 2014 WL 2683047, at *5(W. Va. Supreme Court, June 13, 2014) (memorandum decision)(finding that “[o]nce dog alerted to drugs in the vehicle, this gave the police probable cause to believe that there were in fact drugs.”). 10 Accord article III, section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution (“The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or (continued...) 16 detection dog to sniff a vehicle during a legitimate traffic stop.’” Id. (footnote added).