W. Va. R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(A).’ Syl. Pt. 1, Heydinger v. Adkins, 178 W.Va. 463, 360 S.E.2d
[…] might have drawn in favor of the prosecution. The evidence
need not be inconsistent with every conclusion save that of guilt
11
so long as the jury can find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate
court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the
record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed,
from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. at Syl. Pt. 3.
In order to be convicted of operating or attempting to operate a clandestine drug
laboratory, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411 provides:
(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a
clandestine drug laboratory is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for
not less than two years nor more than ten years . . . .
(b) For purposes of this section, a “clandestine drug
laboratory” means any property, real or personal, on or in which
a person assembles any chemicals or equipment or combination
thereof for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine . . .
.
Id.
In support of the Petitioner’s argument that the evidence was insufficient, he