Filed 5/22/15 P. v. Amio CA2/8
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the motion to exclude the evidence. It allowed
admission of the contested statements on the grounds articulated by the People. Noting
that it did not need to determine at that point in the proceedings whether there was proof
6
Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a
party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the
party with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested
his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
Evidence Code section 1223 relates to the admissions of a co-conspirator . It
states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if:
(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to
commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy;
(b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was
participating in that conspiracy; and
(c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain
a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to
the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”
15
beyond a reasonable double of a conspiracy, only whether a prima facie case of one had
been made, the trial court believed that “at the time of any alleged statement of Officer
Tumbeiro, ‘Be creative in your writing,’ that literally could be the first statement as part