Filed 5/22/15 P. v. Amio CA2/8
[…] fair trial.’
“In interpreting this section, we have held that a ‘conflict’ exists, for
purposes of section 1424, ‘whenever the circumstances of a case evidence a
reasonable possibility that the DA’s office may not exercise its discretionary
function in an evenhanded manner.’ [Citation.] Moreover, ‘there is no need to
determine whether a conflict is “actual,” or only gives an “appearance” of
conflict.’ (Ibid.)
8
As noted by Samuel, the parties mistakenly cited section 851.6, a provision
relating to certificates describing arrest without warrant as a detention, in the papers
below. In fact, section 851.8 is the correct section dealing with factual innocence. It
provides in relevant part: “In any case where a person has been arrested, and an
accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant
may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action
for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest
was made.” (§ 851.8, subd. (c).)
18
“However, the mere existence of a conflict, by itself, is not sufficient to
require recusal of the district attorney. [Citation.] Section 1424 does not
authorize disqualification merely because the defense has shown that the