Filed 5/22/15 P. v. Amio CA2/8
[…] In the alternative, he sought a jury instruction
that the statements should not be admitted for their truth. Amio joined in the motion.
The People argued Tumbeiro’s statement and the response were admissible as
nonhearsay and as hearsay exceptions under Evidence Code sections 1221 and 1223.6
The trial court held a hearing on the motion to exclude the evidence. It allowed
admission of the contested statements on the grounds articulated by the People. Noting
that it did not need to determine at that point in the proceedings whether there was proof
6
Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a
party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the
party with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested
his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
Evidence Code section 1223 relates to the admissions of a co-conspirator . It
states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if:
(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to