Filed 5/22/15 P. v. Amio CA2/8
[…] attorney to make an example out of them. Thus, Samuel sought to either disqualify the
entire prosecutorial office or conduct an evidentiary hearing to amplify the record on the
decision making process to not oppose the factual innocence motion and dismiss
Alarcon’s case. The trial court summarily denied the motion, finding Samuel had failed
to establish the existence of a conflict of interest or that any conflict was so grave as to
render it unlikely that any defendant would receive fair treatment.
The California Supreme Court has articulated the standards for a section 1424
ruling and our review of it on appeal as follows:
“Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part, that a motion to recuse
the district attorney ‘may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict
of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a
fair trial.’
“In interpreting this section, we have held that a ‘conflict’ exists, for
purposes of section 1424, ‘whenever the circumstances of a case evidence a
reasonable possibility that the DA’s office may not exercise its discretionary