Case Nos. 13-3240/3525, United States v. Darji, et al.
[…] DeBoer, 966 F.2d 1066, 1068-69 (6th Cir. 1992). Therefore, because the standard applicable to
the writing of prescriptions for controlled substances is not ambiguous, the rule of lenity has no
application in Darji’s case. Moreover, that the doctors involved in the conspiracy willingly
participated in the dispensation of controlled substances based on cursory consultations and
review of medical records on an internet platform is not compelling evidence of the statute’s
4
The Ryan Haight Act amended the CSA to prohibit the distribution of controlled substances over the internet. See
21 U.S.C. §§ 829(e)(1), 841(h). The Act also defined “valid prescription” as “a prescription that is issued for a
legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by . . . a practitioner who has conducted at
least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient.” Id. § 829(e)(2)(A)(i).
- 19 -
Case Nos. 13-3240/3525, United States v. Darji, et al.
ambiguity. See Tobin, 676 F.3d at 1275 (“Congress’s decision to amend the CSA in 2008 is best
understood as confirming that under the CSA, it is unlawful to distribute controlled substances