See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] action.” §3730(b)(5) (emphasis added). The other, the
FCA’s statute of limitations provision, states that a
qui tam action must be brought within six years of a viola-
tion or within three years of the date by which the United
States should have known about a violation. In no cir-
cumstances, however, may a suit be brought more than 10
years after the date of a violation. §3731(b).
B
The Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (WSLA)
Cite as: 575 U. S. ____ (2015) 3
Opinion of the Court
suspends the statute of limitations for “any offense” in-
volving fraud against the Federal Government. 18
U. S. C. §3287. Before 2008, this provision was activated
only “[w]hen the United States [was] at war.” Ibid. (2006
ed.). In 2008, however, this provision was made to apply
as well whenever Congress has enacted “a specific author-
ization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in
section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C.
1544(b)).” Ibid. (2012 ed.).
II
Petitioners are defense contractors and related entities
that provided logistical services to the United States
military during the armed conflict in Iraq. From January
to April 2005, respondent worked in Iraq for one of the
petitioners as a water purification operator.