United States ex rel. Carter v. Halliburton Co.
[…] As an initial matter, we find it unnecessary to decide which version of the WSLA applies because we find that the Act does not require a formal declaration of war. Therefore, under either version of the Act, the United States was at war when the acts at issue occurred. We find that the Act does not require a formal declaration of war for several reasons. First, had Congress intended the phrase “at war” to encompass only declared wars, it could have written the limitation of “declared war” into the Act as it has in numerous statutes. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2416(d) (tolling provision for civil claims by the United States seeking money damages applies only when “the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.”); 50 U.S.C. § 1829 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order ... to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the