MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of $10,220.00.” Appellant’s App. p. 17. Specifically, Mother claims that the
trial court abused its discretion in ordering her to pay a portion of Father’s
attorney’s fees because she substantially prevailed before the trial court and,
accordingly, the action could not be found to be frivolous or vexatious. We
review a trial court’s decision to award attorney fees and the amount thereof for
an abuse of discretion. In re B.J.N., 19 N.E.3d 765, 771 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014)
(citing St. Mary Med. Ctr. v. Baker, 611 N.E.2d 135, 137 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993)).
[29] Indiana Code section 31-17-4-3 governs awards of attorney fees in the context
of actions involving parenting time. It reads:
(a) In any action filed to enforce or modify an order granting or
denying parenting time rights, a court may award:
(1) reasonable attorney’s fees;
(2) court costs; and
(3) other reasonable expenses of litigation.
(b) In determining whether to award reasonable attorney’s fees, court
costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation, the court may
consider among other factors:
(1) whether the petitioner substantially prevailed and
whether the court found that the respondent knowingly or
intentionally violated an order granting or denying rights;
and
(2) whether the respondent substantially prevailed and the
court found that the action was frivolous or vexatious.
Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-4-3 (emphasis added). Additionally, we have also held
that “in the context of a parenting time action, that ‘[w]hen making an award of
attorney’s fees, the trial court must consider the resources of the parties, their