Munson Medical Center v. County of Roscommon
[…] Dispatch determined that Gorbachow was the suicidal individual. Officers went to the location and secured Gorbachow in handcuffs. Gorbachow, who appeared dazed, claimed to be in significant pain. Officers found a self- inflicted gunshot wound to Gorbachow’s chest that was missed on their initial observation. An ambulance was summoned and Gorbachow was transferred to a nearby hospital. He was later air-lifted to plaintiff’s facility, where he stayed from August 21, 2011 to September 29, 2011. Citing MCL 801.4(1), which provides that “all charges and expenses of safekeeping and maintaining prisoners and persons charged with an offense, shall be paid from the county treasury . . .” plaintiff sued defendant to collect Gorbachow’s medical expenses, which totaled $286,986.01. Defendant denied that Gorbachow was a “prisoner” or “person charged with an offense.”