Munson Medical Center v. County of Roscommon
[…] “We review a trial court’s findings of fact in a bench trial for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. A finding is clearly erroneous if there is no evidentiary support for it or if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. The trial court’s findings are given great deference because it is in a better position to examine the facts.” Chelsea Inv Group LLC v Chelsea, 288 Mich App 239, 250-51; 792 NW2d 781, 790 (2010) (internal citations omitted). III. ANALYSIS At issue in this case is whether Gorbachow was in custody within the meaning of MCL 801.4, which provides that “all charges and expenses of safekeeping and maintaining prisoners and persons charged with an offense, shall be paid from the county treasury . . .” For purposes of MCL 801.4, an individual may be deemed a “prisoner” if his liberty has been “restrained by state authorities.” St Mary’s Hosp v Saginaw Co, 139 Mich App 647, 650; 363 NW2d 32 (1984). In St.