Filed 5/27/15 P. v. Enloe CA3
[…] simply could be no satisfactory explanation’ [citation] . . . .” (People v. Haskett (1990)
52 Cal.3d 210, 248.) Defendant argues that there could not be a solid tactical reason for
failing to object to the hearsay testimony, particularly when, as here, the prior statement
constituted the only evidence to support the charges.
Defendant assumes that a hearsay objection would have been sustained. If, as the
Attorney General argues, the prior statement was admissible as a past recollection
recorded pursuant to Evidence Code section 1237, it was certainly reasonable for defense
counsel to refrain from objecting. Section 1237 provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement
previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement
concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable
him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
“(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or
was fresh in the witness’ memory;
“(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some
other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made;
“(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true
statement of such fact; and
“(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the
statement.
“(b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be
received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.”
40
Defendant argues in reply that Amanda’s prior statement was not admissible
pursuant to Evidence Code section 1237 because Amanda had lied to Detective
Hendricks. People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401 (Cowan) provides otherwise.