Filed 4/16/21 P. v. Scrivens CA3
[…] penetration in count 3.
III
Rape Instructions
According to defendant, the trial court erred in instructing the jury that defendant
could be found guilty of rape where the act is accomplished by threat of retaliation,
including a threat to kidnap, if there is a reasonable possibility defendant will execute the
threat. Defendant argues this ground was not charged in the pleadings and violated his
due process rights to proper notice of the nature and cause of accusations against him.
A. Background
The amended information alleged rape under section 261, subdivision (a)(2).
Section 261 defines rape in pertinent part: “(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse
accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following
circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means
of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the
person of another.”
At the preliminary hearing, the victim testified about defendant’s assault on
August 26, 2012. Prior to the assault, defendant sent her a “death note” in which he gave
her the option between life and death. Defendant told her that gang members would