Filed 4/16/21 P. v. Scrivens CA3
[…] A defendant cannot be convicted of an offense which is neither specifically
charged in the accusatory pleading nor necessarily included within the charged offense
unless the defendant consents to the substituted charge. (People v. Lohbauer (1981)
29 Cal.3d 364, 367.) Due process under both the state and federal Constitutions require
that a criminal defendant receive notice of the charges adequate to give a meaningful
opportunity to defend against them. (People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598, 640.)
Here, defendant contends the trial court improperly instructed with the elements of
section 261, subdivision (a)(6), a definition of rape not listed in the information.
Subdivision (a)(6) states: “Where the act is accomplished against the victim’s will by
23
threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person, and there is a
reasonable possibility that the perpetrator will execute the threat. As used in this
paragraph, ‘threatening to retaliate’ means a threat to kidnap or falsely imprison, or to
inflict extreme pain, serious bodily injury, or death.”
According to defendant: “The court’s instruction created an alternative route to a
guilty verdict on the rape charge using the theory that rape was accomplished against [the
victim’s] will by appellant threatening to kidnap the children. Evidence was adduced
pertinent to using that route.”