People v. Scrivens CA3
[…] Defendant argues this ground was not charged in the pleadings and violated his due process rights to proper notice of the nature and cause of accusations against him. A. Background The amended information alleged rape under section 261, subdivision (a)(2). Section 261 defines rape in pertinent part: “(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of another.” At the preliminary hearing, the victim testified about defendant’s assault on August 26, 2012. Prior to the assault, defendant sent her a “death note” in which he gave her the option between life and death.