IN RE: DONTAVIS K.W.
[…] R. Juv. P. 35.
Two specific statutory sections are relevant to our analysis of the issue now before
us. In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-131 provides:
37-1-131. Delinquent child – Disposition – Restitution.
(a) If the child is found to be a delinquent child, the court may make any of
the following orders of disposition best suited to the child’s treatment,
rehabilitation and welfare:
***
(4) Subject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(e), commit the child to the
department of children’s services, which commitment shall not extend past
the child’s nineteenth birthday;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-131(a)(4) (2014). As pertinent, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-137
provides:
37-1-137. Commitment of delinquent children to the department of
children’s services.
(a)(1)(A) An order of the juvenile court committing a delinquent child to
the custody of the department of children’s services shall be for an
indefinite time.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-137(a)(1)(A) (2014).
The plain and unambiguous language of Tenn. R. Juv. P. 35 provides that if a
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a child has violated probation, the
-6-
court may “[m]ake any other disposition which would have been permissible in the