HCF Ins. Agency v. Patriot Underwriters CA2/5
[…] This 14 cause of action thus necessarily requires “reference to or construction of” the sub- producer agreement as it relates to defendant. (Seifert, supra, 750 So.2d at p. 638; see BKD Twenty-One Management Co., Inc. v. Delsordo (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2012) 127 So.3d 527, 531.) Because the ninth cause of action arises out of or relates to the sub-producer agreement, under Florida contract law, it potentially is subject to the arbitration agreement. Under Florida law, the controlling revision concerning enforcement of arbitration agreements is Florida Statutes section 682.02, subdivisions (1) and (2) which state: “(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. [¶] (2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” Any inconsistency between Florida Statutes section 682.02 and the Federal Arbitration Act must be resolved in favor of the federal law. (Rewards Hotel Management Company, LLC v. Elite General Contractors, Inc. (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2003) 860 So.2d 1011, 1014; Trojan Horse, Inc. v.