Phelps v. Bishop CA2/4
[…] Honeychuck (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 903, 925-926; see Erlach v. Sierra Asset Servicing, LLC (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1300 [“‘“[A]ny disturbance of the tenant’s possession by the lessor or at his procurement . . . which has the effect of depriving the tenant of the beneficial enjoyment of the premises, amounts to a constructive eviction, provided the tenant vacates the premises within a reasonable time. [Citations.]” [Citations.]’”].) Section 789.3 prohibits a landlord from willfully causing the interruption of utilities to a tenant with the intent to terminate the tenant’s occupancy. (§ 789.3, subd. (a).) A landlord who violates this section is liable for the tenant’s actual damages, up to “one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation of this section,” but not less than $250, plus attorney fees. (Id., subd. (c)(2).) The jury’s findings that appellant willfully deprived respondent’s apartment of utilities and that he constructively evicted her are supported by substantial 10 evidence.