In re: Union Electric Company, doing business as Ameren UE
[…] Bremen for the proposition that, "A contractual choice-of-forum clause should be
held unenforceable if enforcement would contravene a strong public policy of the
forum in which suit is brought, whether declared by statute or by judicial decision."
Bremen, 407 U.S. at 15. The district court noted that arbitration agreements in
insurance contracts are unenforceable under Missouri law and that the Missouri Court
of Appeals has held contractual choice-of-law provisions unenforceable if such
provisions would allow enforcement of an insurance-policy arbitration agreement.
See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.350 ("A written agreement to submit any existing
controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of
insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy
thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.");
Sturgeon v. Allied Prof'ls Ins. Co., 344 S.W.3d 205, 210 (Mo. Ct. App. 2011). The
2
The district court did not indicate whether the dismissal was under Rule
12(b)(3) or 12(b)(6). We similarly did not distinguish between the rules, stating, "We