United States Court of Appeals
[…] ISOP's rejoinder points to the Commonwealth's notice-
prejudice rule. Massachusetts insurance law generally bars an
insurer from disclaiming coverage based on an insured's failure to
provide prompt notice of the claim absent some proof of prejudice
to the insurer. By statute, notice of a claim by an insured,
notwithstanding policy terms to the contrary, is not a condition
precedent to coverage. See M.G.L.A. 175 § 112.7 The SJC expanded
the statutory notice-prejudice rule to all liability policies and
to defenses based on an insured's failure to cooperate with the
7 Section 112 provides that:
The liability . . . under any . . . policy
insuring against liability for loss or damage
on account of bodily injury or death . . .
shall become absolute whenever the loss or
damage for which the insured is responsible
occurs . . . . An insurance company shall not
deny insurance coverage to an insured because
of failure of an insured to seasonably notify
an insurance company of an occurrence,
incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an
occurrence, incident or claim, which may give
rise to liability insured against unless the
insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.
- 8 -
insurer. See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 381 Mass. 278
(1980); Darcy v. Hartford Ins. Co., 407 Mass. 481 (1990). Great
Northern does not argue that it was prejudiced by not learning
sooner of the claim. So if Progression (rather than ISOP) had