INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA vs. GREAT
[…] are automatically liable for claims reported to employers," the
court held that "[t]he statutory scheme . . . precludes [it]
from adopting the [selective] tender doctrine in the context of
workers compensation." Id.
The selective tender exception also does not accord with
Massachusetts law governing general liability insurance. Under
Massachusetts law, an insurer's coverage obligation is triggered
by notice regardless of the timing or the source of such notice;
late notice or notice from a third party does not preclude
coverage unless the insurer is prejudiced. See G. L. c. 175,
§ 112; Boyle v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 472 Mass. 649, 655-659
(2015). Specifically, pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 112, "[a]n
insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an
insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an
insurance company of an occurrence . . . which may give rise to
13
liability insured against unless the insurance company has been
prejudiced thereby." See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 381
Mass. 278, 282 (1980) (insurance company seeking relief from
coverage obligations under liability insurance policy because of
untimely notice must show both breach of notice provision and
prejudice arising from breach). In Boyle, supra at 658, where a