In Re Wesley P.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-1-113(g)(4) provides for the initiation of parental termination proceedings, in relevant part, as follows: 12 The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights ... to have committed severe child abuse against the child who is the subject of the petition . . . . In turn, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-102(b)(21) defines severe child abuse as: (A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury10 or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death; * * * (B) Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce severe psychosis, severe neurotic disorder, severe depression, severe developmental delay or intellectual disability, or severe impairment of the child's ability to function adequately in the child's environment, and the knowing failure to protect a child from such conduct; * * * (D) Knowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine . . . is occurring; . . . . The trial court found that both Parents were guilty of severe abuse, stating: [T]he Court concludes and finds that grounds for Termination of Parental Rights do exist against [Mother and Father] by clear and convincing evidence, based on severe abuse of the minor as