See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 14–86
_________________
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION,
PETITIONER v. ABERCROMBIE & FITCH
STORES, INC.
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
[June 1, 2015]
JUSTICE ALITO, concurring in the judgment.
This case requires us to interpret a provision of Title VII
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 that prohibits an employer
from taking an adverse employment action (refusal to
hire, discharge, etc.) “against any individual . . . because
of [] such individual’s . . . religion.” 42 U. S. C. §2000e–
2(a). Another provision states that the term “religion”
“includes all aspects of religious observance and practice,
as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he
is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or
prospective employee’s religious observance or practice
without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer’s
business.” §2000e( j). When these two provisions are put
together, the following rule (expressed in somewhat sim-
plified terms) results: An employer may not take an ad-
verse employment action against an applicant or employee
because of any aspect of that individual’s religious ob-