State v. Robinson
[…] Defendant argues that Lieutenant Helms of the Union County Sheriff’s Department executed the search warrant because he performed the buccal swab on defendant. In doing so, defendant contends that the search warrant was not executed by an official with territorial jurisdiction and that Lieutenant Helms violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247. Defendant also challenges conclusion of law number 3 and -8- STATE V. ROBINSON Opinion of the Court argues that the violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247 amounted to a substantial violation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247 (2014) provides that “[a] search warrant may be executed by any law-enforcement officer acting within his territorial jurisdiction, whose investigative authority encompasses the crime or crimes involved.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) (2014), entitled “Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence,” provides that: (a) Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if: .... (2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter.