STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ARIEL K. ROBINSON, CHRISTOPHER A.
[…] offenses of solicitation and facilitation. The trial court declined, and the defendants now
appeal, contending that this was error. The State counters that the defendants have waived
this issue by failing to formally request the instructions in writing and that the issue does not
warrant plain error review.
Upon written request by either party, “the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the
law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser[-]included offense
of the offense charged in the indictment[.]” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(a) (2019). In determining
whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged crime, the trial court should
consider the evidence “in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser-included
44
offense.” State v. Ely, 48 S.W.3d 710, 722 (Tenn. 2001). When a defendant is charged with
a felony through criminal responsibility for the actions of another, facilitation of the felony
is a lesser-included offense. State v. Fowler, 23 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tenn. 2000). In the