STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT
[…] for nearly . . . his entire adult life,” as well as his anxiety and depression, “overwhelmingly
outweighed” the aggravating factor submitted by the State, that the Defendant “knowingly
created a great risk of death to two (2) or more persons, other than the victim murdered,
during the act of murder.” T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(3) (2014). The State responds that the
evidence supports the jury’s imposition of the sentence and that the mitigating factors
presented by the Defendant did not outweigh the aggravating circumstance. We agree with
the State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-207 states:
(a) In any first degree murder case in which the state does not seek the death
penalty, but is seeking imprisonment for life without possibility of parole as the
maximum punishment, should the jury find the defendant guilty of first degree
murder, the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing proceeding,
to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life
without possibility of parole or imprisonment for life. The sentencing
proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with § 39-13-204, excluding
references to the death penalty.
(b) If the jury unanimously determines that no statutory aggravating
circumstance or circumstances have been proven by the state beyond a
reasonable doubt, as set forth in § 39-13-204(i), the jury shall return its verdict
to the judge on the form described in § 39-13-204(f)(1), and the court shall
sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.
(c) If the jury unanimously determines that the state has proven beyond a
reasonable doubt one (1) or more of the statutory aggravating circumstances set
forth in § 39-13-204(i), the jury shall, in its considered discretion, sentence the
21
defendant either to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or to
imprisonment for life.
T.C.A. § 39-13-207(a)-(c) (2014).
In support of mitigation, the Defendant offered evidence that he had suffered anxiety
and depression from the death of his son, the loss of his job, as well has two divorces. A
mitigation specialist testified that the Defendant had undergone a psychiatric evaluation and
had been diagnosed with major depressive disorder with psychotic features during his pretrial
incarceration.
At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the jury found aggravating factor (3), that
the Defendant “knowingly created a great risk of death to two (2) or more persons, other than
the victim murdered, during the act of murder[,]” applicable to the Defendant and sentenced
him to life without the possibility of parole. T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(3) (2014). Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-13-207(g) directs that on appeal “[t]he court of criminal appeals
shall first consider any errors assigned and then the court shall review the appropriateness of
the [Defendant’s] sentence. A sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole
shall be considered appropriate if the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1)
statutory aggravating circumstance contained in § 39-13-204(i), and the sentence was not
otherwise imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury’s discretion.”
T.C.A. § 39-13-207(g) (2014). “When considering whether an aggravating circumstance was
proved, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after reviewing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the