STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT
[…] Defendant exhibited a state of calmness when he called his sister and the police and reported
the killings. This evidence is sufficient for a jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that
the Defendant was guilty of the first degree premeditated murders of Ms. Hopkins and Mr.
Luster and the attempted first degree premeditated murder of Mr. Kennedy.
The Defendant argues that the evidence showed he acted in self-defense, and thus his
actions in shooting the three victims were justified. Tennessee’s self-defense statute,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611, provides as follows:
[A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the
person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force
intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of
death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury
is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(2) (2014). The trial court instructed the jury on the issue of self-
defense. It is well-settled that whether an individual acted in self-defense is a factual
determination to be made by the jury as the sole trier of fact.” State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724,
727 (Tenn.