STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT
[…] of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2014). Premeditation refers to “an act done after the
exercise of reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2014). Whether the defendant
premeditated the killing is for the jury to decide, and the jury may look at the circumstances
of the killing to decide that issue. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660. The Tennessee Code states that,
while “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself,” that purpose need not
“preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time” for a defendant to have
premeditated the killing. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2014). Criminal attempt is defined at
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101, which provides in pertinent part that: (a) A
person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required
for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an
offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct
will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to
complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the
circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. T.C.A. § 39-12-101
(2014).
The following factors have been accepted as actions that demonstrate the existence of
premeditation: the use of a deadly weapon upon an unarmed victim, the particular cruelty of