STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT
[…] Because a verdict of guilt against a
defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the
18
convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally
insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn.
2000) (citations omitted).
First degree premeditated murder is defined as a “premeditated and intentional killing
of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2014). Premeditation refers to “an act done after the
exercise of reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2014). Whether the defendant
premeditated the killing is for the jury to decide, and the jury may look at the circumstances
of the killing to decide that issue. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660. The Tennessee Code states that,
while “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself,” that purpose need not
“preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time” for a defendant to have
premeditated the killing. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2014). Criminal attempt is defined at
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101, which provides in pertinent part that: (a) A