PUBLISHED
[…] as an interested party. Cf. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Dir.,
OWCP, 519 U.S. 248, 262–70 (1997) (holding that the Director may
appear as respondent in the courts of appeals when review is
sought of a BRB decision).
- 3 -
death). Like other worker’s “compensation regimes--limited
liability for employers; certain, prompt recovery for employees-
-the LHWCA requires that employers pay [disability] benefits
voluntarily, without formal administrative proceedings.”
Roberts v. Sea-Land Servs., Inc., 132 S. Ct. 1350, 1354 (2012);
see also 33 U.S.C. § 904 (“Every employer shall be liable for
and shall secure the payment to his employees of the
compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this
title.”).
The LHWCA defines “[d]isability,” in pertinent part, as
“incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the
employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any
other employment.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(10). Four different
categories of disabilities are set forth in the LHWCA: (1)