PUBLISHED
[…] after the injury in the same or another employment.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 908(e). Under the LHWCA, temporary partial disability
compensation cannot be paid for a period longer than five years.
Id.
Once the claimant is classified in a particular disability
category, he need not necessarily remain in such category.
Benge, 687 F.3d at 1185. This is so because permanent/temporary
and total/partial are fluid concepts and not “cast in stone.”
Id. at 1186. Reclassification of a disability requires a
- 7 -
showing of a “change[] [in] circumstances.” Id. at 1185; see
also 33 U.S.C. § 922 (providing that, with certain time limits,
“on the ground of a change in conditions . . . , the deputy
commissioner may . . . , whether or not a compensation order has
been issued . . . , review a compensation case . . . [and] issue
a new compensation order which may terminate, continue,
reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award
compensation”). For example, a claimant with a permanent
partial disability may become permanently totally disabled or
temporarily totally disabled if his injury worsens and renders
him permanently or temporarily totally disabled. See Benge, 687
F.3d at 1185-87 (holding that permanent partial disability