Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] citation omitted). Indeed, we sustain an agency‟s interpretation “even if a
petitioner advances another reasonable interpretation of the statute or if we might
have been persuaded by the alternate interpretation had we been construing the
statute in the first instance.” Fluellyn v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp‟t
Servs., 54 A.3d 1156, 1160 (D.C. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
We begin with a review of the WCA‟s pertinent text. D.C. Code § 32-1508
establishes that a claimant may be entitled to “compensation for disability,” which
D.C. Code § 32-1501 (8) defines as a “physical or mental incapacity because of
injury which results in the loss of wages.” This provision encompasses awards for
total permanent disabilities, total temporary disabilities, and disabilities that are
“partial in character but permanent in quality.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (1)-(3). For
9
this third category of disability awards, the statute sets out guidelines for a number