Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] This provision encompasses awards for
total permanent disabilities, total temporary disabilities, and disabilities that are
“partial in character but permanent in quality.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (1)-(3). For
9
this third category of disability awards, the statute sets out guidelines for a number
of specific parts of the anatomy susceptible to injury;3 such awards are known as
“scheduled awards.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3)(A)-(U).4 If a schedule loss of a
member is permanent but partial in nature, the schedule award “may” be “for
proportionate loss or loss of use of that member.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3)(S). It
is such partial loss of use of members that forms the basis of petitioner‟s claim.
D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3) in pertinent part states simply that “the
compensation shall be 66 2/3% of the employee‟s average weekly wages.” In this
connection, the CRB Decision and Order before us states: “[T]he average weekly
wage is computed at the time of the injury with the then-current employer, and
3
In addition to the specific guidelines contained in the statute, DOES