Prior to being hired by WMATA, petitioner had worked as a deputy sheriff for the Arlin
[…] Indeed, we sustain an agency’s interpretation “even if a petitioner advances another reasonable interpretation of the statute or if we might have been persuaded by the alternate interpretation had we been construing the statute in the first instance.” Fluellyn v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 54 A.3d 1156, 1160 (D.C. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
We begin with a review of the WCA’s pertinent text. D.C. Code § 32-1508 establishes that a claimant may be entitled to “compensation for disability,” which D.C. Code § 32-1501 (8) defines as a “physical or mental incapacity because of injury which results in the loss of wages.” This provision encompasses awards for total permanent disabilities, total temporary disabilities, and disabilities that are “partial in character but permanent in quality.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (1)-(3).