Prior to being hired by WMATA, petitioner had worked as a deputy sheriff for the Arlin
[…] This provision encompasses awards for total permanent disabilities, total temporary disabilities, and disabilities that are “partial in character but permanent in quality.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (1)-(3). For this third category of disability awards, the statute sets out guidelines for a number of specific *910parts of the anatomy susceptible to injury; 3 such awards are known as “scheduled awards.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3)(A)-(U).4 If a schedule loss of a member is permanent but partial in nature, the schedule award “may” be “for proportionate loss or loss of use of that member.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3)(S). It is such partial loss of use of members that forms the basis of petitioner’s claim.
D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3) in pertinent part states simply that “the compensation shall be 66 2/3% of the employee’s average weekly wages.” In this connection, the CRB Decision and Order before us states: “[T]he average weekly wage is computed at the time of the injury with the then-current employer, and inherent in assessing the degree of the claimant’s disability is consideration of the employment the claimant held at the time of