J-S16018-15
[…] as a tier I offense) with § 9799.14(c)(4) (classifying a § 6312(b) conviction
as a tier II offense). Nevertheless, whether Appellant was convicted of two
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-5-
J-S16018-15
Id. at § 9799.14(c)(4) (sexual abuse of children), (c)(5) (unlawful contact
with a minor), and (c)(18) (making solicitation of a listed offense a tier II
crime). Section 9799.14 further provides, however, that tier III crimes
include “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as [t]ier I or [t]ier II
sexual offenses.” Id. at § 9799.14(d)(16).
Section 9799.15 of SORNA sets forth the registration requirements for
individuals who have committed offenses that fall within each tier described
in § 9799.14.6 Under § 9799.15, “[a]n individual convicted of a [t]ier III
sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual.” Id. at
§ 9799.15(a)(3). Applying these statutory provisions, Appellant is subject to
SORNA’s lifetime registration requirement because his two tier II convictions
deem him to be a tier III offender under § 9799.15(a)(3).
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)