Com. v. Bird, M.
[…] Id. As previously noted, SORNA established a three-tiered system for classifying sexually violent offenses and provided for corresponding registration periods. Tier I requires registration for fifteen years, Tier II twenty-five years, and Tier III lifetime registration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1)-(3). Relevant to this appeal, indecent assault occurring when the complainant is unconscious under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(4), is classified as a Tier II offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(c)(1.3). A conviction of indecent assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1), is classified as a Tier I offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(6). However, pertaining to Tier III offenses, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16) requires lifetime registration for offenders with “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses.” Thus, Appellant had two convictions each falling within either Tier I or Tier II. As such, the trial court concluded that Appellant’s two convictions subjected him to lifetime registration under Tier III. Recently, our Supreme Court issued rulings on the issue presented by Appellant in A.S. v.