June 2 2015
[…] claims on two grounds. First, the court determined that Amour failed to raise a genuine
issue of material fact about those claims, and that, in the absence of such a dispute, Smith
was entitled to judgment. Second, the court determined that Smith was due quasi-judicial
immunity for her actions as GAL. Amour contests both of these determinations.
¶15 Amour alleged two claims against Smith: defamation and violation of the Montana
Consumer Protection Act. The District Court held that, as a court-appointed GAL, Smith
was entitled to absolute quasi-judicial immunity under § 2-9-112(2), MCA. That section
provides in pertinent part that an “agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages
6
arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the
court.” We have extended immunity to participants in the judicial process when they are
acting in a quasi-judicial capacity. Steele v. McGregor, 1998 MT 85, ¶¶ 25-30, 288
Mont. 238, 956 P.2d 1364.
Like judicial immunity, quasi-judicial immunity benefits the public—not