STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Musta, 284 Minn. 359, 364, 170 N.W.2d
341, 345 (1969) (explaining that if the defendant had been charged with only robbery,
“evidence of his efforts to escape apprehension including the exchange of gunfire [with
police] which constituted the assault” and which occurred several hours after the robbery,
“would have been admissible as evidence of participation in the robbery”).
C.
Hicks and the dissent also argue that concealment of a murder victim’s body
cannot be an aggravating factor because it constitutes the uncharged offense of interfering
with a dead body. See Minn. Stat. § 609.502, subd. 1 (2014) (“Whoever interferes with
the body or scene of death with intent to mislead the coroner or conceal evidence is guilty
of a gross misdemeanor.”) Relying on State v. Jackson, 749 N.W.2d 353 (Minn. 2008),
Hicks contends that an upward durational sentencing departure cannot be based on a
separate, uncharged offense. This argument lacks merit.
In Jackson, the defendant and an accomplice broke into the victim’s home, the