STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] offense. Specifically, in Edwards we rejected the defendant’s argument that our case law
“expressly bar[s] the district court from considering facts to depart simply because those
facts related to another offense that arose out of the same behavioral incident.” 774
N.W.2d at 604. Instead, we explained that “[u]nder our sentencing jurisprudence, it is
permissible for the district court to impose an upward sentencing departure” if the facts
7
Following our decision in Jackson, the Legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 244.10
to add a provision stating, “[n]otwithstanding section 609.04 or 609.035, or other law to
the contrary, when a court sentences an offender for a felony conviction, the court may
order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid
based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct.” Act of May
11, 2009, ch. 59, art. 5, § 8, 2009 Minn. Laws 346, 367 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 244.10,
subd. 5a(b) (2014)). Thus, the Legislature has apparently limited the impact of Jackson.
This language, however, does not apply to this case. See id., 2009 Minn. Laws at 367