At the time of Rush’s disappearance, Rush and Hicks were friends. Th
[…] Musta, 284 Minn. 359, 364, 170 N.W.2d 341, 345 (1969) (explaining that if the defendant had been charged with only robbery, “evidence of his efforts to escape apprehension including the exchange of gunfire [with police] which constituted the assault” and which occurred several hours after the robbery, “would have been admissible as evidence of participation in the robbery”).
C.
Hicks and the dissent also argue that concealment of a murder victim’s body cannot be an aggravating factor because it constitutes the uncharged offense of interfering with a dead body. See Minn.Stat. § 609.502, subd. 1 (2014) (“Whoever interferes with the body or scene of death with intent to mislead the coroner or conceal evidence is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”) Relying on State v. Jackson, 749 N.W.2d 353 (Minn.2008), Hicks contends that an upward durational sentencing departure cannot be based on a separate, uncharged offense. This argument lacks merit.