At the time of Rush’s disappearance, Rush and Hicks were friends. Th
[…] Id. at 295-96. But contrary to the dissent’s claim, we did not "incorporatef ] that discussion into our analysis of Bookwalter’s avoidance-of-apprehension claim.” See id. at 297 (relying on two specific "factors” — "the multiplicity and disjointed nature of events between the sexual assault and the attempted murder” — in concluding that the defendant did not attempt to murder the victim in order to avoid apprehension for sexually assaulting her).
. Following our decision in Jackson, the Legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 244.10 to add a provision stating, "[n]otwithstanding section 609.04 or 609.035, or other law to the contrary, when a court sentences an offender for a felony conviction, the court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct.” Act of May 11, 2009, ch. 59, art. 5, § 8, 2009 Minn. Laws 346, 367 (codified at Minn.Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b) (2014)). Thus, the Legislature has apparently limited the impact of Jaclcson. This language, however, does not apply to this case. See id., 2009 Minn.