People v. Dawson CA2/2
[…] The person does not, however, have to intend to cause damage. A vehicle is distinctively marked if it has features that are reasonably noticeable to other drivers, including a red lamp, siren, and at least one other feature that makes it look different from other vehicles that are not used for law enforcement purposes. A distinctive uniform means clothing adopted by a law enforcement agency to identify or distinguish members of its force. The uniform does not have to be complete or of any particular level of formality. However, a badge without more, is not enough.” 8 D. No Sua Sponte Duty Section 2800.1 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Section 2800.2 is violated when “a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, . . .” Thus, section 2800.1 is clearly a lesser included