PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] occurred during the pendency of this case. We further note
that, even if offered for the limited purpose of determining the
amount of punitive damages, such evidence is “likely to inflame
the passion or instill a prejudice in the minds of the jury.”
Virginia-Lincoln Furniture Corp. v. Southern Factories & Stores
Corp., 162 Va. 767, 781, 174 S.E. 848, 854 (1934). Thus, the
post-accident evidence is ostensibly highly prejudicial.
To determine whether the post-accident evidence has any
probative value, we first look to the language of the statute on
which the Cains base their case, Code § 8.01-44.5. Where a
plaintiff seeks punitive damages based on a defendant’s
unreasonable refusal, Code § 8.01-44.5 provides that:
9
a defendant's conduct shall be deemed
sufficiently willful or wanton as to show a
conscious disregard for the rights of others
when the evidence proves that (a) when the
incident causing the injury or death
occurred the defendant was intoxicated,
which may be established by evidence
concerning the conduct or condition of the
defendant; (b) at the time the defendant
began drinking alcohol, or during the time
he was drinking alcohol, he knew or should
have known that his ability to operate a
motor vehicle was impaired; and (c) the
defendant's intoxication was a proximate
cause of the injury to the plaintiff or
death of the plaintiff's decedent.
The specific temporal references in the statute are “when
the incident . . . occurred,” “at the time the defendant began
drinking alcohol, or during the time he was drinking alcohol,”
and “was a proximate cause.” Thus, for the purpose of