State v. Titus W. Hobbs
[…] not comply, the form executed by Defendant acknowledges the right to refuse a
search. Indeed, Defendant’s signature is directly below text to that effect. However,
of even greater significance is the fact that both the Legislature and the Delaware
Supreme Court have determined that “[a]n arresting officer is not required to advise
a suspect of any right to refuse testing...”7 The Delaware Supreme Court in Seth v.
State, reasoned that the Legislature did away with the requirement of consent to
testing by enacting 21 Del. C. § 2740 and § 2750.8 § 2740(a) provides that “any
person who drives, operates or has in actual physical control a vehicle...within the
State shall have been deemed to have given consent...to a chemical test or tests of that
person’s blood...”9 To this, the Delaware Supreme Court reads § 2750 as adding that,
even if the right to refusal is not revealed, the evidence is, nonetheless, admissible,
7
Seth v. State, 592 A.2d 436, 445 (Del. 1991) (emphasis added).
8
Id., at 436.
9
21 Del. C. § 2740(a).
7
State v. Titus W. Hobbs