State of Delaware v. Scott J. Kuhlman
[…] The police sought and obtained a warrant to draw the Defendant’s blood. At issue is whether the police employed the proper process to obtain the warrant to have the Defendant’s blood drawn. 1 After carefully considering the testimony and arguments presented at the suppression hearing, the Court finds that the police followed the appropriate procedure for obtaining a warrant to have Defendant’s blood drawn. 2 The Court 1 Defendant filed several other motions but withdrew all but this one during the suppression hearing. See D.I. 10, 12, 20, 24, 29, 37. 2 11 Del. C. § 2306 (“The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation.”); Mason v. State, 534 A.2d 242 (Del. 1987); State v. Lambert, 2015 WL 3897810 (Del. Super. 2015). Since the suppression finds no constitutional infirmity in the process.