Rogelio A. Seridon v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Here, there is no indication that the appellant ever worked in any capacity that would cause him to be an “employee” under the statutory scheme. See IAF, Tab 4 (Standard Form 50 indicating that the appellant’s retirement plan was “Other”). 6 Instead, as noted, the record shows that the appellant performed service that was excluded from coverage under the CSRA. See 5 C.F.R. § 831.201(b)(1)(i) (excluding from coverage alien workers at duty stations in a foreign country under circumstances where U.S. citizens may be covered). ¶10 In 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a)(2), OPM has interpreted 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) to permit an individual who is no longer employed by the federal government to make a deposit if he “retains civil service retirement annuity rights based on a separation from a position in which retirement deductions were properly withheld” and if his “annuity has not been finally adjudicated.”