People v. Serena CA5
[…] CRM025130 with case No. CRM024722. Case No. CRM025130 was based on the events of October 14, 2012; it became counts 1 through 4, which were the assault, the carrying and possession of a firearm, and the possession of ammunition. Case No. CRM024722 was based on the events of August 25, 2012; it became counts 5 and 6, possession of a firearm and ammunition. Section 954 provides in part: 12. “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.… [Further,] the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately .…” We review the trial court’s ruling for abuse of discretion, but we analyze “underlying determinations pursuant to the test appropriate thereto.” (People v.