People v. Dollar CA3
[…] (People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 383; People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159.) Effective January 1, 2012, however, a new subdivision, subdivision (i), was added to section 136.2. In 2014, when defendant was sentenced, section 136.2 required trial courts to consider the issuance of postjudgment protective orders “[i]n all cases in which a criminal defendant has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700 . . . .” (§ 136.2, subd. (i)(1).) “Domestic violence” is defined in section 13700 as “abuse committed against . . . a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 13700, subd. (b).) “Abuse” is defined as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a).) Here, defendant was convicted by plea of voluntary manslaughter of 16-month-old Deagan Jackson. Deagan was defendant’s son, not “a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom [defendant] has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Therefore, defendant was not convicted of a 3 crime of domestic violence within the meaning of section 13700, and the protective order pursuant to section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1) was unauthorized.