Filed 10/21/20 P. v. Wealth CA2/8
[…] this period did defendant make any request for mental health
diversion.
In her sentencing memorandum, defendant requested the
court impose probation but did not specifically mention any
mental health issues. The probation report recommended a state
prison sentence, explaining that defendant’s violent acts and the
seriousness of the victim’s injuries did not support an order of
probation.
At the outset of the July 9, 2018 hearing, the trial court
stated the case was both “serious” and “puzzling” and noted its
tentative was to order a diagnostic evaluation of defendant
8
pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.03. (Id., subd. (a) [“the
court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires
such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a
diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order
that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period
not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order
that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the
court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the
defendant within the 90-day period”].)
No party objected to the court’s tentative and the court
ordered defendant transferred temporarily to a diagnostic facility
at the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
for a period not to exceed 90 days for an evaluation to be