Filed 6/4/15 Ni v. McKee CA2/6
[…] McKee relies on the stipulation made after the settlement agreement. That
stipulation was signed only by the parties' attorneys, not by the parties. But the
settlement agreement itself contains a stipulation that the agreement is fully enforceable
under section 664.6. This is sufficient for the court to retain jurisdiction. That agreement
was signed by the parties. Nothing in section 664.6 or Wackeen requires the parties to
3
personally sign the stipulation more than once. That the parties personally signed the
settlement agreement containing the stipulation pursuant to section 664.6 is sufficient for
the court to retain jurisdiction.
II.
McKee contends a provision requiring a party to obtain the act or consent
of a third party cannot be enforced. (Citing, Civ. Code, § 3390 ["The following
obligations cannot be specifically enforced: . . . 4. An agreement to procure the act or
consent of the wife of the contracting party, or of any other third person].)
McKee points out that the settlement agreement requires "Peter McKee and
family" to vacate the residence.
It is true McKee's wife and stepdaughter are family members who reside in
the residence. They are not parties to the settlement agreement. But the trial court's order