Filed 10/25/13 Estate of Woods CA2/1
[…] “„It is the duty of an appellant to provide an
adequate record to the court establishing error. Failure to provide an adequate record on
an issue requires that the issue be resolved against appellant. [Citation.]‟ [Citation.]
This principle stems from the well-established rule of appellate review that a judgment or
order is presumed correct and the appellant has the burden of demonstrating prejudicial
error. [Citations.]” (Hotels Nevada, LLC v. L.A. Pacific Center, Inc. (2012) 203
Cal.App.4th 336, 348.)
In any event, we disagree with McBeth‟s arguments. As noted by McBeth, section
683.2 provides that a joint tenancy may be severed by a recorded deed or written
instrument. (§ 683.2, subd. (c).) But section 683.2 also provides, “Nothing in
subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of: [¶] (1) A written instrument executed by
all the joint tenants that severs the joint tenancy. [¶] (2) A severance made by or
pursuant to a written agreement of all the joint tenants.” (§ 683.2, subd. (d).)
Accordingly, “A joint tenancy may be terminated either by mutual agreement between
the parties or by any conduct or course of dealings sufficient to indicate that all parties
have mutually treated the joint tenancy as terminated [citations]. An agreement between