Filed 10/25/13 Estate of Woods CA2/1
[…] right of survivorship.
According to Woods‟s Estate, the probate court “determined that the right of
survivorship was terminated by the combination of events including the filing of the
partition action, the Settlement Agreement signed by both parties in interest which is
enforceable pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 and which was intended to
terminate the right of survivorship by transferring title, and the motion filed by [Woods]
during his lifetime to enforce the Settlement Agreement and transfer the [Broadway
1 Undesignated statutory citations are to the Civil Code.
Section 683.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Subject to the limitations and
requirements of this section, in addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may
be severed, a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property as to the joint tenant‟s
interest without the joinder or consent of the other joint tenants by any of the following
means: [¶] (1) Execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the joint
tenant‟s interest to a third person, whether or not pursuant to an agreement that requires
the third person to reconvey legal title to the joint tenant. [¶] (2) Execution of a written
instrument that evidences the intent to sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that
names the joint tenant as transferee, or of a written declaration that, as to the interest of
the joint tenant, the joint tenancy is severed. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section authorizes
severance of a joint tenancy contrary to a written agreement of the joint tenants, but a
severance contrary to a written agreement does not defeat the rights of a purchaser or
encumbrancer for value in good faith and without knowledge of the written agreement.
[¶] (c) Severance of a joint tenancy of record by deed, written declaration, or other
written instrument pursuant to subdivision (a) is not effective to terminate the right of
survivorship of the other joint tenants as to the severing joint tenant‟s interest unless one
of the following requirements is satisfied: [¶] (1) Before the death of the severing joint
tenant, the deed, written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is
recorded in the county where the real property is located. [¶] (2) The deed, written
declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is executed and
acknowledged before a notary public by the severing joint tenant not earlier than three
days before the death of that joint tenant and is recorded in the county where the real
property is located not later than seven days after the death of the severing joint tenant.