2 LUCAS v. OPM
[…] the mistaken SSA printout was neither new nor material.
Id. at 5. The Board did not reference the October 2008
SSA Response Screen document in its opinion.
Lucas appeals the Board’s denial of her petition for
review. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(9).
6 LUCAS v. OPM
II. New Material Evidence
The Board may grant a petition for review if the
petitioner presents new and material evidence “that,
despite due diligence, was not available when the record
closed.” Azarkish v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 915 F.2d 675,
679 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d)).
New evidence is evidence that first becomes available
after the record closes. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d). Evidence
is material if it “is of sufficient weight to warrant an
outcome different from that of the initial decision.”
Wright v. U.S. Postal Serv., 183 F.3d 1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir.
1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Lucas argues that she presented new and material
evidence which went unconsidered by the Board. Lucas
points to the SSA Response Screen document that was not