UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] relevant and material information. RF, Tab 19 at 1 (referencing RF, Tab 17 at 7,
24); see, e.g., Lee v. Environmental Protection Agency, 115 M.S.P.R. 533,
¶¶ 9-10 (2010) (finding no abuse of discretion when an administrative judge
denied a motion to compel depositions because they would not have provided
information reasonably calculated to lead to admissible evidence). She also
denied the motion to compel documents regarding systems accesses and contacts
over a nearly 10-year period, finding the request overbroad. RF, Tab 19 at 2 -3
(referencing RF, Tab 17 at 6, 21-22); see, e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 1201.72(a) (recognizing
that, for purposes of discovery, “[r]elevant information includes information that
appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of ad missible evidence”).
Although the appellant generally argues that the administrative judge erred, she
has failed to establish that the administrative judge’s discovery rulings were an
abuse of discretion. RPFR File, Tab 4 at 17-18. 3