K.W. Ex Rel. D.W. v. Armstrong
[…] Under the second step of our abuse of discretion test, we must assess whether the district court’s conclusion on this point was “(1) ‘illogical,’ (2) ‘implausible,’ or (3) without ‘support in inferences that may be drawn from the facts in the record.’” Hinkson, 585 F.3d at 1262 (quoting Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 577 (1985)). We find that it was not. The district court reasonably found that participants’ services are capped by their individual budgets under Idaho law. Idaho Code § 56-255(3)(e)(ii) provides that “[t]he department shall allow budget modifications only when needed to obtain or maintain employment or when health and safety issues are identified and meet the criteria as defined in department rule.” And, Idaho Administrative Code rule K.W. V. ARMSTRONG 17 16.03.10.513 provides that a participant’s “plan of service is based on the individualized participant budget.”