2906 PARK VILLAGE v. MORTIMER HOWARD TRUST
[…] persons who occupy former Section 8 projects. See Estevez v.
Cosmopolitan Assocs., No. 05-4318, 2005 WL 3164146, at *5
(E.D.N.Y. Nov. 28, 2005) (quoting Section 8 Housing: Hear-
ing before the Subcomm. on Hous. & Transp. of the S. Bank-
ing Comm., 106th Cong. (1999) (written testimony of Rep.
Rick Lazio)). HAP contracts play a central role in the statu-
tory scheme. HAP contracts prescribe, and enable PHAs to
enforce, the conditions of public housing that Congress
thought essential to the statutory purpose of providing the
poor not only an affordable but also “a decent place to live.”
§ 1437f(a). See also id. § 1437(a)(1)(A) (“It is the policy of
the United States . . . to assist States and political subdivisions
of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the
acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income
families . . . .”). By countenancing enhanced voucher tenan-
cies in the absence of a HAP contract, the majority creates a
situation never contemplated by Congress.
2930 PARK VILLAGE v. MORTIMER HOWARD TRUST
Owners who do not enter into HAP contracts cannot
redeem enhanced vouchers.