2906 PARK VILLAGE v. MORTIMER HOWARD TRUST
[…] may be read in isolation to provide a tenant right to remain in
his or her rental unit, such a reading is clearly inconsistent
with the notice provisions of § 1437f(c)(8). The notice provi-
sions provide that an owner may not evict tenants or increase
the rent until one year after providing an “opt-out” notice to
tenants and the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8). Defen-
PARK VILLAGE v. MORTIMER HOWARD TRUST 2919
dants argue that it follows from § 1437f(c)(8) that they have
a right to evict tenants or increase their rent after giving
proper notice, and the passage of one year’s time. See id.
§ 1437f(c)(8)(B). Section 1437f(c)(8)(A) provides that “[t]he
notice shall also include a statement that . . . in the event of
termination the Department of Housing and Urban Develop-
ment will provide tenant-based rental assistance to all eligible
residents, enabling them to choose the place they wish to rent,
which is likely to include the dwelling unit in which they cur-
rently reside.” Defendants argue that the statutory statement
that tenants’ choice of dwelling in the event of termination “is
likely to include the dwelling unit in which they currently
reside” is inconsistent with the tenants’ right to remain.
[5] We disagree with Defendants, and conclude that the
notice provisions in § 1437f(c)(8) must be harmonized with
the later-enacted enhanced voucher provision in
§ 1437f(t)(1)(B). The notice provisions, like the enhanced
voucher provisions, were enacted to protect tenants. The Sec-
retary has harmonized these two sets of tenant-protective pro-
visions by requiring that the notice contemplated in
§ 1437f(c)(8) incorporate and refer to the “right to remain”
provided by § 1437f(t)(1)(B). See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)(C)
(providing that “[a]ny notice under this paragraph shall also
comply with any additional requirements established by the
Secretary”); Guide at 8-1A.3 (requiring that notice “state that
the owner will honor the right of residents to remain”).
[6] We therefore conclude that the Secretary has appropri-
ately harmonized these two provisions. Congress first enacted
notice requirements in 1988. It enacted them in their current