2906 PARK VILLAGE v. MORTIMER HOWARD TRUST
[…] U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(2).
PARK VILLAGE v. MORTIMER HOWARD TRUST 2911
between the designated percentage of the tenant’s income
payable by the tenant and the market-rate rent for a dwelling
unit where he or she resided, even where that amount exceeds
the otherwise “applicable payment standard.” Id.
§ 1437f(o)(1)-(2), (t)(1)(B). The total rent charged by the
owner is subject to no specific limit except that it must “be
reasonable in comparison with rents charged for comparable
dwelling units in the private, unassisted local market.” Id.
§ 1437f(o)(10)(A).
In a trio of enactments in 2000, Congress amended the
enhanced voucher provision to make it even more protective
of tenants. It now provides:
[T]he assisted family may elect to remain in the same
project in which the family was residing on the date
of the eligibility event for the project, and if, during
any period the family makes such an election and
continues to so reside, the rent for the dwelling unit
of the family in such project exceeds the applicable
payment standard established pursuant to subsection
(o) of this section for the unit, the amount of rental
assistance provided on behalf of the family shall be
determined using a payment standard that is equal to
the rent for the dwelling unit (as such rent may be
increased from time-to-time), subject to paragraph
(10)(A) of subsection (o) of this section and any
other reasonable limit prescribed by the Secretary,
except that a limit shall not be considered reasonable
for purposes of this subparagraph if it adversely
affects such assisted families[.]
Pub. L. No. 106-246, § 2801, 114 Stat. 511, 569 (July 13,
2000); Pub. L. No. 106-377, § 1(a)(1), 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A-
24 (Oct. 27, 2000); Pub. L. No. 106-569, § 903(a), 114 Stat.
2944, 3026 (Dec. 27, 2000) (codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 1437f(t)(1)(B) (emphasis added)).
2912 PARK VILLAGE v.