concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] See Estevez v. Cosmopolitan Assocs., No. 05CR-4318, 2005 WL 3164146, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Nov.28, 2005) (quoting Section 8 Housing: Hearing before the Subcomm. on Hous. & Transp. of the S. Banking Comm., 106th Cong. (1999) (writ*1164ten testimony of Rep. Rick Lazio)). HAP contracts play a central role in the statutory scheme. HAP contracts prescribe, and enable PHAs to enforce, the conditions of public housing that Congress thought essential to the statutory purpose of providing the poor not only an affordable but also “a decent place to live.” § 1437f(a). See also id. § 1437(a)(1)(A) (“It is the policy of the United States ... to assist States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families.... ”). By countenancing enhanced voucher tenancies in the absence of a HAP contract, the majority creates a situation never contemplated by Congress.
Owners who do not enter into HAP contracts cannot redeem enhanced vouchers.